CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086433 HP

Ms. Ann Williams
A.N. Derringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919-9703

RE: Coated yarn for braided valve stem packing material of man- made fiber and glass is textile article for technical uses with essential character imparted by man-made fibers. Cordage; GRI 2(a); complete; finished; incomplete; unfinished

Dear Ms. Williams:

This is in reply to your letter of January 30, 1990, concerning the tariff classification of yarns for technical uses, produced in Canada, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). Please reference your client Garlock du Canada Limit‚e.

Pursuant to section 177.2(b)(7), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177(b)(7)), your request for confidentiality of all cost specifications in your ruling request is granted.

FACTS:

The merchandise at issue, Style Nos. 08418-5008, 08418-8016, 08418-9161, 08418-9157, and 08418-9166, consists of yarn to be used to manufacture braided stem packing for pumps. The yarns are composed of:

5008 8016 9161 9157 9166

% by % by % by % by % by Item Weig Item Weig Item Weig Item Weig Item Weig ht ht ht ht ht

Dral 38.3 Inco 13.5 Dral 32.1 Poly 21.2 Dral 56.2 on nnel on 9 este on Fibe Wire Fibe r Fibe r (all r Fibe r oy r of non- ÷72% cont nick inuo el, us ÷17% fila chro ment mium , ÷10% iron , ÷1% trac e)

Poly 6.1 Fibe 86.5 Poly 12.1 Fibe 58.8 Fibe 20.8 este rgla este 8 rgla rgla r ss r ss ss Cont Cont Cont cont Fila in. in. in. inuo ment Fila Fila Fila us ment ment ment fila ment

Fibe 42.6 Fibe 42.6 AC- 20.0 Tefl 23.0 rgla rgla 3 658 on ss ss Liqu Cont Cont id in. in. Acry Fila Fila lic ment ment

Liqu 13.0 Liqu 13.0 id id Acry Acry lic lic

The textile cordage is manufactured as packaging for pumps and valves. The textile components of the cordage are mixed with various other materials (i.e., Teflon ) to generate chemical abrasion and/or heat resistance.

ISSUE:

Whether the instant merchandise is classifiable as textile products or as articles of glass fiber?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

All Styles Except 8016

HRL 083830 of May 31, 1989, HRL 085417 of October 31, 1989, HRL 085813 of January 10, 1990, and HRL 086497 of March 29, 1990, among others, addressed to your company, concerned similar- type goods manufactured by Garlock du Canada Limit‚e, to be used for the same purposes as the instant merchandise. In those rulings, we held that packing yarn composed of various components was classifiable under heading 5911, HTSUSA, which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in Note 7 to Chapter 59, HTSUSA. Note 7 provides, inter alia, that heading 5911 applies to textile cords, braids and the like, of a

kind used as packing or lubricating materials, whether in the piece or cut to length.

By using the locution "cords, braids and the like," the merchandise covered by that portion of Note 7 is not required to be twine, rope or braid; it must only be something that resembles, in appearance and use, cord and braid. A physical examination of the instant merchandise clearly shows that its outward appearance is that of cords; indeed, you have stated that the sample will be used as cords in the construction of braided packing material.

It has been argued that since the sample will be used as cords in the construction of braided packing material, rather than as braided packing material, classification in heading 5911 is precluded. This classification of raw materials as finished products was analogized to classifying 70 denier nylon yarns as taffeta or fabric used to make a blouse as a blouse. This reasoning is misplaced.

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) to the HTSUSA govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in pertinent part:

... classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes ...

Goods which cannot be classified in accordance with GRI 1 are to be classified in accordance with subsequent GRIs, taken in order. GRI 2(a) provides:

Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article.

It is clear in the instant matter that the yarn, as entered, has the essential character of completed packing material. After importation, the yarn is braided. You have demonstrated that this yarn has no practical value outside of its use in construction of braided packing materials. In addition, current industry practice recognizes this type of yarn as dedicated for use in the construction of braided packing materials. Therefore, under the GRI 2(a) analysis narrated above, the instant yarn is classifiable under heading 5911 as finished braided packing materials.

In determining whether the merchandise is a textile product, and therefore covered by heading 5911, HRLs 083830 and 085417, supra, looked to the General Rules of Interpretation to the HTSUSA. The instant merchandise is composed of more than one type of material. GRI 3 states, in pertinent part:

When by application of Rule 2(b) [goods of more than one material or substance] or for any other reason, goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be effected as follows:

* * *

(b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be

classified by reference to 3(a) [which requires that goods be classified, if possible, under the more specific of the competing provisions], shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.

The factors which determine essential character of an article will vary from case to case. It may be the nature of the materials or the components, its bulk, quantity, weight, value, or the role a material plays in relation to the use of the goods. In general, essential character has been construed to mean the attribute which strongly marks or serves to distinguish what an article is; that which is indispensable to the structure or condition of an article.

In HRLs 083830, 085417, and 085813, supra, the man-made fibers comprised, by weight and value, only a small portion of the merchandise. We also stated that, notwithstanding this small percentage, it is these fibers which provide the sealing capacity for the packing material (the primary reason for the material's usage). The glass and Teflon components were found to merely enhance, rather than create, the properties of the packing material. Accordingly, the essential character of the samples was found to be imparted by the man-made fibers.

With respect to the instant merchandise, the man-made fibers still provide the sealing capacity for the packing material. While the man-made fibers may be present in a smaller proportion than, e.g., HRL 085813, the costs of those fibers still outweigh by far the costs of the lubricating chemicals. It is our opinion, therefore, that the essential character of the yarn is imparted by man-made fibers.

Style 8016

Style 8016 contains no textile components. The General EN to Section XI, HTSUSA, states that,

[i]n general, [this section] covers raw materials of the textile industry ..., semi- manufactured products ... and made up articles made from those products.

* * *

In particular, the following are not classified in Section XI:

* * *

(d) Glass fibres, yarns, fabrics, and articles made therefrom ... (Chapter 70).

See also Note 1(r) to Section XI, HTSUSA. This style, therefore, is not classifiable in Section XI.

Heading 7019, HTSUSA, provides for glass fibers and articles thereof. The EN to heading 7019 states:

The uses of glass fibres are increasing steadily, for example:

* * *

(2) For heat insulation purposes ... in the form of fibres in bulk, nodules, felts, pads, casings (for pipes) or braids, (whether or not impregnated with glue, pitch or other substances, or with paper, textile or wire mesh supports). [Emphasis added.]

The fiberglass continuous filament is used as an asbestos replacement for heat resistance. The inconnel wire also provides heat, as well as chemical, resistance. It is clear that the wire is not present merely for support, and must be taken into account in determining the classification of Style 8016.

The General EN to Section XV, HTSUSA, states:

(B) ARTICLES OF BASE METALS

In accordance with Section Note 5, base metal articles containing two or more base metals are classified as articles of that metal which predominates by weight over each of the other metals.... The same rule applies to articles made partly of non-metals, provided that, under the [GRIs], the base metal gives them their essential character.

The nickel in the inconnel wire predominates by weight, Following the EN, therefore, Style 8016 is either an article of glass fibers or an article of nickel.

The fiberglass greatly predominates by weight, and the wire greatly predominates by cost. The fiberglass is an asbestos replacement for heat resistance, and the wire provides both chemical and heat resistance. The ENs to both applicable headings refer to the articles in question. See the EN to heading 7019, supra, and the General EN to Chapter 75 ("these alloys ... used in pumps, valves, tubing and other forms of equipment exposed to certain mineral or organic acids or alkalis and salts"). It is our opinion, therefore, that neither the fiberglass nor the Inconnel wire impart the essential character of Style 8016.

GRI 3(c) states that

[w]hen goods cannot be classified with reference to 3(a) [heading with the most specific description] or 3(b) [material or component imparting essential character], they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.

The applicable heading in Chapter 75 occurs after heading 7019. Under GRI 3(c), classification therein is mandated.

HOLDING:

As a result of the foregoing, the instant merchandise is classified as follows:

Style 08418-8016

under subheading 7508.00.5000, HTSUSA, as other articles of nickel, other. Articles which meet the definition of "goods originating in the territory of Canada" (see General Note 3(c)(vii)(B), HTSUSA) are subject to reduced rates of duty

under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988. If the merchandise constitutes "goods originating in the territory of Canada," the applicable rate of duty is 4.4 percent ad valorem. Otherwise, the general rate of duty is 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles 08418-5008, 08418-9161, 08418-9157, 08418-9166

under subheading 5911.90.0000, HTSUSA, as textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 7 to this chapter, other. Articles which meet the definition of "goods originating in the territory of Canada" (see General Note 3(c)(vii)(B), HTSUSA) are subject to reduced rates of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988. If the merchandise constitutes "goods originating in the territory of Canada," the applicable rate of duty is normally 6 percent ad valorem (otherwise, the general rate of duty is 7.5 percent ad valorem.)

U.S. Note 1 to Subchapter V of Chapter 99, HTSUSA, however, states:

Unless the context otherwise requires, goods originating in the territory of Canada described in the provisions of this subchapter, for which a rate of duty followed by the symbol "(CA)" is herein provided, are subject to duty at the rate set forth in lieu of the rate provided therefor in chapters 1 through 98. No other preferential tariff treatment provided under general note 3(c) to the tariff schedule shall be afforded under the provisions of this subchapter. Unless otherwise provided, the provisions and notes of this subchapter are effective as to such goods, under general note 3(c)(vii) to the tariff schedule, through the close of December 31, 1998, on which date this subchapter shall be deleted from the tariff schedule and shall cease to apply to any goods entered after that date.

Subheading 9905.59.10, HTSUSA, provides a Free rate of duty to goods originating in the territory of Canada and meeting the following description:

ø Packing yarns with cores of glass fibers, whether or not incorporating a metal wire, covered with a textile wrapper (provided for in subheading 5911.90.00).

The instant merchandise meets this description. The applicable rate of duty, therefore, is Free.

Sincerely,

JOHN DURANT, DIRECTOR
COMMERCIAL RULINGS DIVISION